CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:240

Mr. Benjamin B. Park
B & H Customs Services Inc.
147-19 Springfield Lane, Suite A
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of L-Arginine monohydrochloride, CAS No. 1119-34-2, from Korea

Dear Mr. Park:

In your letter dated January 19, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Daesang America Inc.

L-Arginine monohydrochloride, CAS No. 1119-34-2, also known as S-(+)-2-Amino-5-[(aminoiminomethyl)amino]pentanoic acid monohydrochloride, is a salt of a nonaromatic imine function compound.

The applicable subheading for L-Arginine monohydrochloride will be 2925.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Carboxyimide-function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine-function compounds: Imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, this product will be free of duty.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division